Login  |  Shopping Cart  |  Checkout    

Ingredient Poly glutamic acid (y-PGA)

Skin Care Fundamentals:
 

Poly glutamic acid (γ-PGA) is a novel molecule that is a component of the mucilage of the fermented soybean food product commonly found in Japan called natto. The International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) name of γ-PGA is natto gum and it is classified as a film-forming agent. Gamma PGA is a remarkably potent hydrating compound that represents a major breakthrough in the science of skincare. Poly glutamic acid is ten times more hydrating than Hyaluronic acid and far more elastic than collagen. In Asia, Gamma PGA is commonly recognized for its specific skin care benefits. It is 100% natural, bio degradable and non-toxic. In fact, it is even edible. Originally discovered in marine jellyfish, Gamma PGA, also known as Natto Gum, Plant/Phyto Collagen or Gamma Poly Glutamic Acid, is derived from NATTO, a Japanese soybean-based health food item dating back more than 1000 years. Gamma PGA has many features and benefits: Diminishes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles Facilitates skin exfoliation of old keratin Promotes the clearance of stagnant melanin to brighten skin Enhances the skin natural moisturizing capabilities Penetrates to the skin deepest layers Carries moisture and nutrients as it penetrates Forms a thin, smooth and moisturizing film on the skin Increases production of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) Locks in moisture, giving you softer, more supple skin 100% natural, preservative and additive free Hypoallergenic, animal free, cruelty free

MORE ON BOMARSHE



Copyright © 2006-2009 Bomarshe.com