Alpha Arbutin is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient used in most advanced whitening skin care products. Alpha Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin production by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. Structurally, alpha arbutin is an alpha glucoside (derived from glucose). Glucosides are common in plants. The alpha-glucosidic bond offers higher stability and efficacy than the beta-form in beta-arbutin. This leads to a skin lightening active that acts faster and more efficiently, diminishing liver (brown) spots and reduces the degree of skin tanning after sun exposure.
Alpha Arbutin promotes lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. Alpha Arbutin as the ALPHA (a-glucosidic ) inhibits the activity of tyrosinase MUCH more effectively than its beta version. The alpha form offers higher stability and efficacy, leading to a skin lightening active that acts faster and more efficiently leading to much more pronounced diminishing of liver spots (age spots), and an obvious reduction in the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure. Works by limiting both melanin production (tan) and skin reddening (erythema).
Safety
Apha Arbutin doesn’t contain any preservative and free of specified pathogens. The amount of non-pathogenic micro-organisms with less than 100 CFU per g of Alpha Arbutin meets the CTFA microbiology guidelines.
Some people who have used the skin lightening medication hydroquinone have experienced increased pigmentation of the skin. As a result, in South Africa hydroquinone’s sales have been banned and some European countries have also stopped its sales. In United States, hydroquinone is allowed only in 2% for over-the-counter skin care products and 4% in prescription products. However, Alpha Albutin, which suppresses undesired pigmentation rather than killing pigment-producing cells, is currently sold as an alternative.